St. Mary’s Church, Rockland won the ever rolling trophy at Annual Sunday School Talent Show

Written By: on Oct 30th, 2011 and filed under Features, News, Northeast America.


New York: The Sunday School Talent Show and Competitions of Northeast American Diocese was held on October 22nd , 2011. The event was hosted by the Sunday school of Sts. Baselios & Gregorios Church,New Brunswick, NJ.

Zachariah Mar Nicholovos, the Diocesan Metropolitan inaugurated the Talent Show by lighting the lamp.

St. Mary’s Church, Rockland won the overall ever rolling St. Gregorios Memorial trophy for highest points (Church Level) and Sarah Pothen of St. Mary’s Church, Rockland won the individual trophy for most points (Very. Rev. Thomas P Mundukuzhy Memorial Trophy).

Sunday School Association congratulated the Sunday Schools at Sts. Baselios & Gregorios Church,New Brunswick, NJ(2011 host Church) and St. Thomas Church Unruh, PA(2010 Host Church) for their hard work and dedication for the success of the Talent Show and Competitions.

Plaques in appreciation was received by Rev. Dr. Mathew C. Chacko and Rev.Fr. Geevarghese John vicars of the respective churches.

Dr. Thomas Mar Makarios memorial cash awards were given to the first and second Rank holders of the 2011 centralized Examinations.

St. Gregorios Church Queens Elmont,St. Stephens Church Long Island and St Mary’s Church Rockland sponsored these awards.

Following Students won the awards.

5th Grade -
1st Rank Jenny John St. Mary’s, White Plains
1st Rank Shishira Philip St. Thomas, Unruh Ave., PA
2nd Rank Abel Ninan St. Gregorios, Queens
2nd Rank Christa George St. Mary’s, Rockland

8th Grade –
1st Rank Mathew Alexander St. Gregorios, DC
2nd Rank Annette Kuruvilla St. Mary’s, Bronx

10th Grade –
1st Rank Marina Mathew St. John’s, Delaware Valley
1st Rank Reshma George St. Thomas, Mascher St, PA
2nd Rank Sharon Shaji St. Gregorios, New Hyde Park
2nd Rank Tiffany Oommen St. Gregorios Queens, Elmont

12th Grade
1st Rank Christal Kuriakose St. Mary’s, Rockland
2nd Rank Minnu Suresh St. Thomas, DC
2nd Rank Jocelyn Philip St. George, SI

For teachers training Certification Following teachers won the first and second Rank!
1st Rank Bindu Alexander St. Gregorios, DC
2nd Rank Jolly John St. Thomas, Canada

Mrs. Kiran Prakash welcomed the gathering and Mathew Samuel (PA & DC Region Coordinator) delivered the vote of thanks.

The Sunday School Children from New York, New Jersey, Philadelphia, Washington, Connecticut, Boston and Canada areas presented very outstanding programs at the Talent Show.

Sunday School Director Fr. Dr. Raju Varghese led the function. Thomas Mathai & Mathai Chacko served as coordinators for the program.

News sent in: Benny Varghese.

Click For More Articles By:

Readers are welcome to leave their thoughts and reflections below by posting a comment on this topic.
(No Ratings Yet)
Loading ... Loading ...

Email This Post Email This Post

Print This Post Print This Post

Disclaimer: Indian Orthodox Herald does not moderate or edit the comments posted in this column. All opinions are solely of the writers and IOH holds no responsibility what so ever for the views written here below.

Leave a Reply

Advertisement Buy The Saintly Man Book

Photo Gallery

Log in / © 2002-2009 BMM Creations Inc. All Rights Reserved.